But, there are also many other constitutional arg
[…] It reads, “To make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution the foregoing powers, and all other powers vested by this Constitution in the government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.” Many have labeled this the elastic clause which is about as accurate a label as the “Patriot Act”. The first part ending with “foregoing powers” obviously relates to the 17 previously mentioned enumerated powers in Section 8. The bone of contention is the phrase, “…all other powers vested by this Constitution in the government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.” What are these other powers? To liberal interpreters it means anything Congress feels should be done for the ‘general welfare”. The real answer is the powers specified to Congress outside of Article 1 Section 8 of the Constitution.
Article 2 dealing with the Executive Branch is a good example.